US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

28112

Monroe, NC

STANDARD

28112 covers Monroe in Union County, with 27,651 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

27,651

Median household income

$74,853

Median home value

$272,300

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 28112. Methodology

ZIP code map of 28112

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 28112 in Monroe, North Carolina
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 28112 in Monroe, North Carolina. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 28112

Type

STANDARD

City

Monroe

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

704, 803, 839, 843, 854, 980

Land area

132.1 sq mi

Water area

1.53 sq mi

Households

11,021

Median gross rent

$1,124

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
704, 803, 839, 843, 854, 980
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 28112. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 28112

Race

  • White16,744
  • Black or African American4,499
  • American Indian or Alaska Native226
  • Asian190
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander5
  • Other race3,331
  • Two or more races2,131

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 5,320

Age

  • Under 103,188
  • 10 to 193,802
  • 20 to 293,230
  • 30 to 393,264
  • 40 to 493,377
  • 50 to 593,768
  • 60 to 693,172
  • 70 to 792,214
  • 80 and older1,111

Income and housing in 28112

Poverty rate

11.3%

Median earnings

$42,046

Median household income

$74,853

Median home value

$272,300

Median gross rent

$1,124

Education

  • High school graduate85.0%
  • Bachelor's degree20.5%
  • Graduate degree6.6%

Places covering 28112

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

53.9% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 28112

IRS populationACS population
30,07315,036020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200522,315
200623,045
200725,191
200824,223
200924,445
201024,186
201125,20124,515
201226,26323,760
201326,16223,910
201426,36224,080
201527,02324,230
201626,40423,970
201726,62624,200
201826,99923,430
201926,83123,860
202027,58024,210
202127,75423,780
202227,84524,220
202327,651

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 28112

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 28108Mineral Springs7.9 miPop 31 · Income —
  2. 28174Wingate8.3 miPop 9,439 · Income $71,115
  3. 28173Waxhaw10.5 miPop 63,503 · Income $146,196
  4. 29728Pageland12.1 miPop 9,470 · Income $41,335
  5. 28110Monroe12.4 miPop 55,807 · Income $81,221
  6. 28103Marshville13.5 miPop 11,058 · Income $75,000
  7. 28104Matthews14.3 miPop 36,232 · Income $129,775
  8. 29720Lancaster14.9 miPop 51,603 · Income $59,039
  9. 28079Indian Trail15.8 miPop 40,820 · Income $97,602
  10. 28133Peachland16.4 miPop 2,027 · Income $55,675
  11. 28105Matthews18.3 miPop 45,922 · Income $104,242
  12. 29707Fort Mill18.7 miPop 35,224 · Income $117,609

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

No other ZIP codes within 2 miles of 28112, measured by Census internal-point centroids. Try a wider radius.

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

28112 Monroe, NC

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 28112 Monroe, NC, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 28112 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 28112 in?
28112 is in Monroe, NC.
What county is 28112 in?
28112 is in Union County.
What is the median household income in 28112?
The median household income in 28112 is $74,853.
Which ZIP codes are near 28112?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 28112.