US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

17812

Beaver Springs, PA

STANDARD

17812 covers Beaver Springs in Snyder County, with 1,497 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

1,497

Median household income

$61,250

Median home value

$163,900

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 17812. Methodology

ZIP code map of 17812

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 17812 in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 17812 in Beaver Springs, Pennsylvania. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 17812

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

223, 272, 570, 717

Land area

26.1 sq mi

Water area

0.35 sq mi

Households

782

Median gross rent

$779

Acceptable cities: Beaver Sprgs, Middle Creek

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
223, 272, 570, 717
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 17812. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 17812

Race

  • White1,507
  • Black or African American6
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Asian4
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander2
  • Other race10
  • Two or more races22

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 17

Age

  • Under 10192
  • 10 to 19219
  • 20 to 29159
  • 30 to 39203
  • 40 to 49171
  • 50 to 59211
  • 60 to 69186
  • 70 to 79132
  • 80 and older80

Income and housing in 17812

Poverty rate

10.1%

Median earnings

$38,958

Median household income

$61,250

Median home value

$163,900

Median gross rent

$779

Education

  • High school graduate89.1%
  • Bachelor's degree10.4%
  • Graduate degree6.2%

Places covering 17812

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

50.6% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 17812

IRS populationACS population
1,756878020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
20051,382
20061,412
20071,539
20081,420
20091,355
20101,337
20111,4011,429
20121,4561,390
20131,4391,410
20141,4641,380
20151,2951,380
20161,3501,420
20171,3311,390
20181,2761,410
20191,2581,360
20201,5621,380
20211,6261,400
20221,4741,380
20231,497

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 17812

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 17843Beaver Springs0.9 miPop — · Income —
  2. 17813Beavertown4.6 miPop 2,138 · Income $68,854
  3. 17014Cocolamus5.5 miPop 150 · Income —
  4. 17049Mc Alisterville5.8 miPop 3,152 · Income $66,792
  5. 17086Richfield6.6 miPop 1,996 · Income $65,795
  6. 17841Mc Clure6.7 miPop 4,918 · Income $57,028
  7. 17076Oakland Mills8.6 miPop 128 · Income —
  8. 17861Paxtonville8.8 miPop 120 · Income $65,536
  9. 17885Weikert10.1 miPop 186 · Income $75,313
  10. 17094Thompsontown10.2 miPop 2,598 · Income $63,900
  11. 17845Millmont10.5 miPop 1,931 · Income $63,906
  12. 17835Laurelton10.6 miPop 148 · Income —

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 17812, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
17843Beaver SpringsPA0.9 mi——

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

17812 Beaver Springs, PA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 17812 Beaver Springs, PA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 17812 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 17812 in?
17812 is in Beaver Springs, PA.
What county is 17812 in?
17812 is in Snyder County.
What is the median household income in 17812?
The median household income in 17812 is $61,250.
Which ZIP codes are near 17812?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 17812.