US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

17214

Blue Ridge Summit, PA

STANDARD

17214 covers Blue Ridge Summit in Franklin County, with 1,162 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

1,162

Median household income

$58,750

Median home value

$291,400

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 17214. Methodology

ZIP code map of 17214

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 17214 in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 17214 in Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 17214

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

223, 227, 240, 301, 717

Land area

3.8 sq mi

Water area

0.00 sq mi

Households

600

Median gross rent

$842

Acceptable cities: Blue Ridge Sm

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
223, 227, 240, 301, 717
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 17214. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 17214

Race

  • White981
  • Black or African American12
  • Asian8
  • Other race21
  • Two or more races71

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 45

Age

  • Under 10103
  • 10 to 19146
  • 20 to 29123
  • 30 to 39114
  • 40 to 49118
  • 50 to 59171
  • 60 to 69163
  • 70 to 79110
  • 80 and older45

Income and housing in 17214

Poverty rate

1.5%

Median earnings

$45,473

Median household income

$58,750

Median home value

$291,400

Median gross rent

$842

Education

  • High school graduate91.6%
  • Bachelor's degree27.0%
  • Graduate degree10.5%

Places covering 17214

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

18.8% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 17214

IRS populationACS population
1,503752020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
20051,159
20061,149
20071,213
20081,149
20091,110
20101,128
20111,0851,156
20121,1121,050
20131,1581,090
20141,3921,040
20151,0901,050
20169341,020
2017971990
2018934990
20198191,030
20208281,000
2021856980
20221,189960
20231,162

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 17214

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 17250Rouzerville2.9 miPop 56 · Income —
  2. 21719Cascade3.4 miPop 1,162 · Income $75,278
  3. 17320Fairfield4.7 miPop 8,103 · Income $87,321
  4. 21780Sabillasville5.3 miPop 1,814 · Income $64,602
  5. 17268Waynesboro5.9 miPop 29,096 · Income $69,715
  6. 17247Quincy6.8 miPop 419 · Income $51,000
  7. 17237Mont Alto7.2 miPop 1,672 · Income $75,263
  8. 21783Smithsburg8.0 miPop 9,881 · Income $96,055
  9. 17261South Mountain8.0 miPop 26 · Income —
  10. 21727Emmitsburg8.5 miPop 6,079 · Income $92,697
  11. 17222Fayetteville10.3 miPop 10,261 · Income $77,650
  12. 17353Orrtanna10.4 miPop 2,745 · Income $99,219

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

No other ZIP codes within 2 miles of 17214, measured by Census internal-point centroids. Try a wider radius.

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

17214 Blue Ridge Summit, PA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 17214 Blue Ridge Summit, PA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 17214 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 17214 in?
17214 is in Blue Ridge Summit, PA.
What county is 17214 in?
17214 is in Franklin County.
What is the median household income in 17214?
The median household income in 17214 is $58,750.
Which ZIP codes are near 17214?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 17214.