US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

19390

West Grove, PA

STANDARD

19390 covers West Grove in Chester County, with 12,049 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

12,049

Median household income

$114,403

Median home value

$377,700

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 19390. Methodology

ZIP code map of 19390

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19390 in West Grove, Pennsylvania
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19390 in West Grove, Pennsylvania. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 19390

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

484, 610, 835

Land area

29.3 sq mi

Water area

0.15 sq mi

Households

4,524

Median gross rent

$1,221

Acceptable cities: Chatham

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
484, 610, 835
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 19390. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 19390

Race

  • White10,374
  • Black or African American389
  • American Indian or Alaska Native76
  • Asian224
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander2
  • Other race1,518
  • Two or more races1,518

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 3,155

Age

  • Under 101,596
  • 10 to 192,016
  • 20 to 291,402
  • 30 to 391,622
  • 40 to 491,662
  • 50 to 591,887
  • 60 to 691,650
  • 70 to 791,324
  • 80 and older942

Income and housing in 19390

Poverty rate

6.8%

Median earnings

$59,939

Median household income

$114,403

Median home value

$377,700

Median gross rent

$1,221

Education

  • High school graduate89.9%
  • Bachelor's degree46.8%
  • Graduate degree20.7%

Places covering 19390

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

80.4% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 19390

IRS populationACS population
15,8597,929020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200513,540
200613,644
200714,454
200814,224
200914,597
201014,547
201113,17314,584
201213,21214,590
201313,60614,510
201413,58814,070
201513,70713,890
201613,50213,790
201714,06213,640
201814,19513,590
201914,68413,180
202013,82113,370
202113,05013,280
202212,67713,360
202312,049

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 19390

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 19311Avondale3.9 miPop 12,262 · Income $146,723
  2. 19352Lincoln University4.4 miPop 11,689 · Income $169,167
  3. 19330Cochranville4.4 miPop 5,678 · Income $112,885
  4. 19374Toughkenamon4.9 miPop 732 · Income —
  5. 19350Landenberg5.8 miPop 10,401 · Income $152,264
  6. 19348Kennett Square6.8 miPop 23,435 · Income $118,367
  7. 19375Unionville7.1 miPop 272 · Income $250,000+
  8. 19363Oxford7.5 miPop 17,929 · Income $104,318
  9. 19320Coatesville8.8 miPop 55,671 · Income $88,852
  10. 19367Pomeroy9.0 miPop 170 · Income —
  11. 19358Modena9.1 miPop 182 · Income $75,577
  12. 19707Hockessin9.1 miPop 17,366 · Income $172,161

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

No other ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19390, measured by Census internal-point centroids. Try a wider radius.

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

19390 West Grove, PA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19390 West Grove, PA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 19390 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 19390 in?
19390 is in West Grove, PA.
What county is 19390 in?
19390 is in Chester County.
What is the median household income in 19390?
The median household income in 19390 is $114,403.
Which ZIP codes are near 19390?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 19390.