US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

10977

Spring Valley, NY

STANDARD

10977 covers Spring Valley in Rockland County, with 71,465 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

71,465

Median household income

$77,724

Median home value

$602,300

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 10977. Methodology

ZIP code map of 10977

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 10977 in Spring Valley, New York
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 10977 in Spring Valley, New York. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 10977

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

201, 551, 845

Land area

11.3 sq mi

Water area

0.01 sq mi

Households

17,339

Median gross rent

$1,711

Acceptable cities: Chestnut Rdg, Chestnut Ridge, New Square

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
201, 551, 845
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 10977. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 10977

Race

  • White38,067
  • Black or African American13,721
  • American Indian or Alaska Native555
  • Asian2,057
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander18
  • Other race12,129
  • Two or more races4,502

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 16,270

Age

  • Under 1017,220
  • 10 to 1914,062
  • 20 to 299,483
  • 30 to 399,137
  • 40 to 496,676
  • 50 to 595,471
  • 60 to 694,837
  • 70 to 792,721
  • 80 and older1,442

Income and housing in 10977

Poverty rate

29.1%

Median earnings

$33,129

Median household income

$77,724

Median home value

$602,300

Median gross rent

$1,711

Education

  • High school graduate77.1%
  • Bachelor's degree23.1%
  • Graduate degree9.7%

Places covering 10977

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

4.1% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 10977

IRS populationACS population
77,18238,591020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200546,492
200646,672
200750,542
200850,877
200954,582
201058,035
201157,80059,481
201259,13360,880
201360,29362,200
201460,65063,560
201562,28063,270
201663,31962,840
201764,53563,790
201864,88263,780
201966,13864,100
202064,67766,200
202170,74365,580
202270,55568,480
202371,465

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 10977

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 10952Monsey1.7 miPop 47,169 · Income $70,696
  2. 10954Nanuet2.3 miPop 27,474 · Income $112,927
  3. 10956New City3.7 miPop 31,420 · Income $179,060
  4. 10994West Nyack4.2 miPop 5,925 · Income $166,838
  5. 07645Montvale4.4 miPop 8,625 · Income $183,664
  6. 10965Pearl River4.5 miPop 15,526 · Income $136,970
  7. 10970Pomona4.6 miPop 11,636 · Income $118,445
  8. 10901Suffern4.9 miPop 26,224 · Income $114,651
  9. 07458Saddle River5.6 miPop 11,712 · Income $244,155
  10. 07656Park Ridge5.7 miPop 9,218 · Income $165,391
  11. 10989Valley Cottage5.7 miPop 8,410 · Income $131,501
  12. 10913Blauvelt5.9 miPop 5,333 · Income $175,000

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 10977, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
10952MonseyNY1.7 mi47,169$70,696

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

10977 Spring Valley, NY

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 10977 Spring Valley, NY, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 10977 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 10977 in?
10977 is in Spring Valley, NY.
What county is 10977 in?
10977 is in Rockland County.
What is the median household income in 10977?
The median household income in 10977 is $77,724.
Which ZIP codes are near 10977?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 10977.