US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

10901

Suffern, NY

STANDARD

10901 covers Suffern in Rockland County, with 26,224 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

26,224

Median household income

$114,651

Median home value

$490,700

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 10901. Methodology

ZIP code map of 10901

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 10901 in Suffern, New York
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 10901 in Suffern, New York. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 10901

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

201, 551, 845

Land area

23.5 sq mi

Water area

0.10 sq mi

Households

9,674

Median gross rent

$1,746

Acceptable cities: Airmont, Montebello

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
201, 551, 845
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 10901. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 10901

Race

  • White17,559
  • Black or African American1,625
  • American Indian or Alaska Native159
  • Asian1,460
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander16
  • Other race2,240
  • Two or more races2,086

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 4,302

Age

  • Under 102,900
  • 10 to 193,514
  • 20 to 292,792
  • 30 to 392,859
  • 40 to 492,935
  • 50 to 593,524
  • 60 to 692,961
  • 70 to 792,266
  • 80 and older1,394

Income and housing in 10901

Poverty rate

9.3%

Median earnings

$59,561

Median household income

$114,651

Median home value

$490,700

Median gross rent

$1,746

Education

  • High school graduate90.0%
  • Bachelor's degree47.5%
  • Graduate degree22.9%

Places covering 10901

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

3.4% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 10901

IRS populationACS population
28,32214,161020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200522,387
200621,587
200722,522
200822,250
200922,945
201023,131
201123,00722,981
201223,33723,400
201322,87523,070
201423,19522,870
201523,23522,790
201623,95922,650
201723,94822,650
201823,53822,260
201923,03922,300
202023,86022,480
202125,21422,420
202225,49822,540
202326,224

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 10901

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 10931Hillburn2.9 miPop 1,170 · Income $81,406
  2. 10974Sloatsburg3.2 miPop 3,324 · Income $112,404
  3. 10970Pomona4.0 miPop 11,636 · Income $118,445
  4. 10952Monsey4.0 miPop 47,169 · Income $70,696
  5. 07495Mahwah4.2 miPop 0 · Income —
  6. 10977Spring Valley4.9 miPop 71,465 · Income $77,724
  7. 07430Mahwah5.8 miPop 25,375 · Income $128,125
  8. 10987Tuxedo Park5.8 miPop 4,041 · Income $164,063
  9. 10984Thiells6.5 miPop 2,760 · Income $109,583
  10. 07446Ramsey6.7 miPop 14,722 · Income $164,767
  11. 10980Stony Point6.9 miPop 13,793 · Income $125,333
  12. 10926Harriman6.9 miPop 3,741 · Income $98,135

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

No other ZIP codes within 2 miles of 10901, measured by Census internal-point centroids. Try a wider radius.

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

10901 Suffern, NY

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 10901 Suffern, NY, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 10901 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 10901 in?
10901 is in Suffern, NY.
What county is 10901 in?
10901 is in Rockland County.
What is the median household income in 10901?
The median household income in 10901 is $114,651.
Which ZIP codes are near 10901?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 10901.