US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

19422

Blue Bell, PA

STANDARD

19422 covers Blue Bell in Montgomery County, with 20,068 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

20,068

Median household income

$153,344

Median home value

$572,600

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 19422. Methodology

ZIP code map of 19422

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19422 in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19422 in Blue Bell, Pennsylvania. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 19422

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

215, 267, 445, 484, 610, 835

Land area

12.3 sq mi

Water area

0.00 sq mi

Households

8,179

Median gross rent

$2,151

Acceptable cities: Center Square, Penllyn

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
215, 267, 445, 484, 610, 835
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 19422. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 19422

Race

  • White14,839
  • Black or African American1,342
  • American Indian or Alaska Native15
  • Asian2,696
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander7
  • Other race215
  • Two or more races1,003

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 758

Age

  • Under 102,261
  • 10 to 192,462
  • 20 to 291,674
  • 30 to 392,237
  • 40 to 492,574
  • 50 to 592,714
  • 60 to 692,860
  • 70 to 792,102
  • 80 and older1,233

Income and housing in 19422

Poverty rate

4.2%

Median earnings

$82,873

Median household income

$153,344

Median home value

$572,600

Median gross rent

$2,151

Education

  • High school graduate98.6%
  • Bachelor's degree74.3%
  • Graduate degree36.2%

Places covering 19422

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

67.5% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 19422

IRS populationACS population
21,67310,837020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200519,297
200618,296
200718,829
200818,680
200918,812
201018,898
201118,59818,910
201218,40918,920
201318,48518,770
201418,70418,650
201518,63718,850
201618,81519,050
201718,80319,460
201818,99119,490
201918,85219,420
202019,01819,720
202119,92819,750
202220,05020,030
202320,068

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 19422

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 19437Gwynedd Valley1.9 miPop 625 · Income $210,134
  2. 19462Plymouth Meeting2.9 miPop 16,215 · Income $133,942
  3. 19477Spring House3.0 miPop 85 · Income —
  4. 19401Norristown3.3 miPop 43,099 · Income $68,646
  5. 19436Gwynedd3.5 miPop 544 · Income $57,125
  6. 19002Ambler4.0 miPop 31,681 · Income $140,070
  7. 19034Fort Washington4.0 miPop 7,084 · Income $164,531
  8. 19031Flourtown4.7 miPop 5,166 · Income $143,323
  9. 19490Worcester4.8 miPop 433 · Income $250,000+
  10. 19405Bridgeport4.9 miPop 5,167 · Income $78,777
  11. 19444Lafayette Hill5.0 miPop 11,070 · Income $153,647
  12. 19454North Wales5.1 miPop 28,141 · Income $114,323

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 19422, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
19437Gwynedd ValleyPA1.9 mi625$210,134

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

19422 Blue Bell, PA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19422 Blue Bell, PA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 19422 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 19422 in?
19422 is in Blue Bell, PA.
What county is 19422 in?
19422 is in Montgomery County.
What is the median household income in 19422?
The median household income in 19422 is $153,344.
Which ZIP codes are near 19422?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 19422.