US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

19462

Plymouth Meeting, PA

STANDARD

19462 covers Plymouth Meeting in Montgomery County, with 16,215 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

16,215

Median household income

$133,942

Median home value

$452,400

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 19462. Methodology

ZIP code map of 19462

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19462 in Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19462 in Plymouth Meeting, Pennsylvania. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 19462

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

215, 267, 445, 484, 610, 835

Land area

8.3 sq mi

Water area

0.01 sq mi

Households

6,658

Median gross rent

$1,771

Acceptable cities: Plymouth Mtng

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
215, 267, 445, 484, 610, 835
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 19462. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 19462

Race

  • White12,604
  • Black or African American1,259
  • American Indian or Alaska Native14
  • Asian1,240
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander4
  • Other race303
  • Two or more races843

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 699

Age

  • Under 102,028
  • 10 to 191,959
  • 20 to 291,657
  • 30 to 392,318
  • 40 to 492,060
  • 50 to 592,176
  • 60 to 692,072
  • 70 to 791,216
  • 80 and older781

Income and housing in 19462

Poverty rate

4.0%

Median earnings

$66,598

Median household income

$133,942

Median home value

$452,400

Median gross rent

$1,771

Education

  • High school graduate94.5%
  • Bachelor's degree52.6%
  • Graduate degree23.7%

Places covering 19462

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

56.9% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 19462

IRS populationACS population
17,5128,756020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200514,807
200613,965
200714,611
200814,237
200914,267
201014,316
201114,75514,501
201215,06314,450
201314,84514,570
201414,92814,600
201515,23414,990
201615,16615,130
201715,39115,260
201815,57215,330
201915,81115,420
202015,20315,510
202115,92815,630
202215,86815,760
202316,215

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 19462

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 19444Lafayette Hill2.5 miPop 11,070 · Income $153,647
  2. 19428Conshohocken2.7 miPop 20,225 · Income $116,566
  3. 19401Norristown2.8 miPop 43,099 · Income $68,646
  4. 19422Blue Bell2.9 miPop 20,068 · Income $153,344
  5. 19405Bridgeport3.0 miPop 5,167 · Income $78,777
  6. 19031Flourtown3.4 miPop 5,166 · Income $143,323
  7. 19034Fort Washington4.0 miPop 7,084 · Income $164,531
  8. 19035Gladwyne4.4 miPop 3,779 · Income $250,000+
  9. 19437Gwynedd Valley4.6 miPop 625 · Income $210,134
  10. 19118Philadelphia4.7 miPop 10,231 · Income $105,667
  11. 19075Oreland5.0 miPop 7,779 · Income $117,356
  12. 19128Philadelphia5.3 miPop 37,018 · Income $89,639

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

No other ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19462, measured by Census internal-point centroids. Try a wider radius.

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

19462 Plymouth Meeting, PA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19462 Plymouth Meeting, PA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 19462 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 19462 in?
19462 is in Plymouth Meeting, PA.
What county is 19462 in?
19462 is in Montgomery County.
What is the median household income in 19462?
The median household income in 19462 is $133,942.
Which ZIP codes are near 19462?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 19462.