US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

19342

Glen Mills, PA

STANDARD

19342 covers Glen Mills in Delaware County, with 20,654 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

20,654

Median household income

$136,647

Median home value

$579,400

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 19342. Methodology

ZIP code map of 19342

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19342 in Glen Mills, Pennsylvania
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19342 in Glen Mills, Pennsylvania. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 19342

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

484, 610, 835

Land area

19.8 sq mi

Water area

0.04 sq mi

Households

8,183

Median gross rent

$2,298

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
484, 610, 835
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 19342. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 19342

Race

  • White16,491
  • Black or African American1,218
  • American Indian or Alaska Native17
  • Asian1,749
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander6
  • Other race204
  • Two or more races865

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 533

Age

  • Under 101,809
  • 10 to 192,374
  • 20 to 292,078
  • 30 to 392,219
  • 40 to 492,338
  • 50 to 592,885
  • 60 to 692,575
  • 70 to 792,137
  • 80 and older2,135

Income and housing in 19342

Poverty rate

2.1%

Median earnings

$81,696

Median household income

$136,647

Median home value

$579,400

Median gross rent

$2,298

Education

  • High school graduate95.9%
  • Bachelor's degree55.4%
  • Graduate degree29.6%

Places covering 19342

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

92.5% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 19342

IRS populationACS population
23,76611,883020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200515,663
200615,220
200716,172
200816,050
200916,417
201016,565
201118,26216,976
201218,33817,300
201318,70917,370
201418,73617,330
201518,96117,680
201618,91518,220
201719,15118,320
201818,85918,580
201918,84318,570
202020,06918,800
202122,00618,830
202220,94818,730
202320,654

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 19342

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 19373Thornton1.8 miPop 2,288 · Income $208,920
  2. 19319Cheyney1.9 miPop 713 · Income —
  3. 19017Chester Heights2.3 miPop 297 · Income —
  4. 19052Lenni3.0 miPop 617 · Income $137,083
  5. 19060Garnet Valley4.0 miPop 11,476 · Income $174,756
  6. 19014Aston4.6 miPop 21,242 · Income $96,440
  7. 19063Media4.7 miPop 38,206 · Income $121,899
  8. 19383West Chester6.0 miPop 5,892 · Income $21,445
  9. 19382West Chester6.2 miPop 53,035 · Income $126,159
  10. 19810Wilmington6.2 miPop 25,859 · Income $110,486
  11. 19317Chadds Ford6.3 miPop 10,844 · Income $154,933
  12. 19015Brookhaven6.4 miPop 16,590 · Income $84,783

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 19342, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
19373ThorntonPA1.8 mi2,288$208,920
19319CheyneyPA1.9 mi713—

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

19342 Glen Mills, PA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19342 Glen Mills, PA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 19342 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 19342 in?
19342 is in Glen Mills, PA.
What county is 19342 in?
19342 is in Delaware County.
What is the median household income in 19342?
The median household income in 19342 is $136,647.
Which ZIP codes are near 19342?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 19342.