US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

19382

West Chester, PA

STANDARD

19382 covers West Chester in Chester County, with 53,035 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

53,035

Median household income

$126,159

Median home value

$542,400

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 19382. Methodology

ZIP code map of 19382

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19382 in West Chester, Pennsylvania
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19382 in West Chester, Pennsylvania. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 19382

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

484, 610, 835

Land area

46.1 sq mi

Water area

0.53 sq mi

Households

21,798

Median gross rent

$1,788

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
484, 610, 835
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 19382. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 19382

Race

  • White42,690
  • Black or African American2,511
  • American Indian or Alaska Native106
  • Asian2,994
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander18
  • Other race1,220
  • Two or more races2,959

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 2,974

Age

  • Under 105,476
  • 10 to 196,683
  • 20 to 298,007
  • 30 to 396,313
  • 40 to 496,386
  • 50 to 597,140
  • 60 to 696,567
  • 70 to 794,158
  • 80 and older1,768

Income and housing in 19382

Poverty rate

7.9%

Median earnings

$58,596

Median household income

$126,159

Median home value

$542,400

Median gross rent

$1,788

Education

  • High school graduate97.7%
  • Bachelor's degree64.4%
  • Graduate degree26.0%

Places covering 19382

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

82.4% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 19382

IRS populationACS population
59,59229,796020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200546,918
200643,986
200745,374
200844,941
200945,139
201045,558
201152,94246,098
201253,26545,940
201353,40445,970
201454,14446,140
201554,67846,170
201655,17845,730
201754,29346,180
201854,46045,930
201955,03646,040
202054,74846,610
202152,44746,350
202253,11746,120
202353,035

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 19382

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 19383West Chester0.7 miPop 5,892 · Income $21,445
  2. 19380West Chester4.1 miPop 50,093 · Income $122,876
  3. 19317Chadds Ford4.5 miPop 10,844 · Income $154,933
  4. 19373Thornton4.6 miPop 2,288 · Income $208,920
  5. 19319Cheyney4.7 miPop 713 · Income —
  6. 19342Glen Mills6.2 miPop 20,654 · Income $136,647
  7. 19375Unionville6.8 miPop 272 · Income $250,000+
  8. 19348Kennett Square7.1 miPop 23,435 · Income $118,367
  9. 19345Immaculata7.4 miPop 751 · Income —
  10. 19341Exton7.9 miPop 20,660 · Income $122,992
  11. 19060Garnet Valley8.3 miPop 11,476 · Income $174,756
  12. 19017Chester Heights8.4 miPop 297 · Income —

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 19382, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
19383West ChesterPA0.7 mi5,892$21,445

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

19382 West Chester, PA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19382 West Chester, PA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 19382 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 19382 in?
19382 is in West Chester, PA.
What county is 19382 in?
19382 is in Chester County.
What is the median household income in 19382?
The median household income in 19382 is $126,159.
Which ZIP codes are near 19382?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 19382.