US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

19438

Harleysville, PA

STANDARD

19438 covers Harleysville in Montgomery County, with 25,184 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

25,184

Median household income

$138,955

Median home value

$455,100

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 19438. Methodology

ZIP code map of 19438

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19438 in Harleysville, Pennsylvania
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19438 in Harleysville, Pennsylvania. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 19438

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

215, 267, 445, 484, 610, 835

Land area

22.2 sq mi

Water area

0.07 sq mi

Households

9,572

Median gross rent

$1,697

Acceptable cities: Lower Salford

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
215, 267, 445, 484, 610, 835
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 19438. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 19438

Race

  • White21,391
  • Black or African American834
  • American Indian or Alaska Native24
  • Asian1,549
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander5
  • Other race214
  • Two or more races1,117

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 827

Age

  • Under 102,561
  • 10 to 193,375
  • 20 to 292,429
  • 30 to 392,872
  • 40 to 493,179
  • 50 to 593,869
  • 60 to 693,515
  • 70 to 791,789
  • 80 and older1,545

Income and housing in 19438

Poverty rate

5.9%

Median earnings

$67,748

Median household income

$138,955

Median home value

$455,100

Median gross rent

$1,697

Education

  • High school graduate96.8%
  • Bachelor's degree51.9%
  • Graduate degree19.3%

Places covering 19438

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

33.9% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 19438

IRS populationACS population
27,19913,599020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200523,045
200621,964
200722,871
200822,597
200922,706
201022,739
201123,38222,843
201223,61622,830
201324,28322,780
201424,67722,810
201524,88022,760
201624,92122,870
201724,75823,280
201824,84523,410
201924,78023,270
202024,81223,470
202124,82923,690
202224,96223,860
202325,184

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 19438

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 19474Skippack3.2 miPop 286 · Income —
  2. 18964Souderton3.6 miPop 14,422 · Income $94,291
  3. 18969Telford4.1 miPop 15,229 · Income $103,818
  4. 19473Schwenksville5.0 miPop 17,731 · Income $135,386
  5. 19446Lansdale5.3 miPop 61,608 · Income $103,875
  6. 19440Hatfield5.3 miPop 19,650 · Income $101,654
  7. 19490Worcester5.4 miPop 433 · Income $250,000+
  8. 19492Zieglerville5.5 miPop 766 · Income $55,517
  9. 19426Collegeville6.1 miPop 43,284 · Income $151,030
  10. 18054Green Lane6.3 miPop 4,714 · Income $109,613
  11. 18915Colmar7.1 miPop 1,791 · Income $141,645
  12. 18074Perkiomenville7.4 miPop 5,394 · Income $126,250

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

No other ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19438, measured by Census internal-point centroids. Try a wider radius.

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

19438 Harleysville, PA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19438 Harleysville, PA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 19438 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 19438 in?
19438 is in Harleysville, PA.
What county is 19438 in?
19438 is in Montgomery County.
What is the median household income in 19438?
The median household income in 19438 is $138,955.
Which ZIP codes are near 19438?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 19438.