ZIP code
19453
Mont Clare, PA
19453 covers Mont Clare in Montgomery County, with 1,421 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.
Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 19453. Methodology
ZIP code map of 19453

About ZIP code 19453
Acceptable cities: Phoenixville
More enterprise fields
Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS
Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 19453. Not ACS. Methodology
People in 19453
Race
- White1,130
- Black or African American51
- American Indian or Alaska Native2
- Asian43
- Other race37
- Two or more races75
Hispanic or Latino (any race): 49
Age
- Under 10121
- 10 to 19122
- 20 to 29145
- 30 to 39211
- 40 to 49129
- 50 to 59191
- 60 to 69178
- 70 to 79185
- 80 and older56
Income and housing in 19453
Education
- High school graduate98.2%
- Bachelor's degree45.9%
- Graduate degree21.9%
Places covering 19453
Cities and places — Population overlap
Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.
- Mont Clare100.0%
ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology
Counties — Population overlap
Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.
- Montgomery County100.0%
ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology
Population history for 19453
Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).
| Year | ACS population | IRS population |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 1,203 | |
| 2006 | 1,199 | |
| 2007 | 1,255 | |
| 2008 | 1,222 | |
| 2009 | 1,193 | |
| 2010 | 1,208 | |
| 2011 | 1,563 | 1,189 |
| 2012 | 1,423 | 1,180 |
| 2013 | 1,348 | 1,230 |
| 2014 | 1,275 | 1,200 |
| 2015 | 1,091 | 1,220 |
| 2016 | 1,217 | 1,180 |
| 2017 | 1,174 | 1,190 |
| 2018 | 1,662 | 1,110 |
| 2019 | 1,732 | 1,140 |
| 2020 | 1,691 | 1,160 |
| 2021 | 1,448 | 1,160 |
| 2022 | 1,543 | 1,150 |
| 2023 | 1,421 |
ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.
ZIP codes near 19453
12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)
- 19460Phoenixville1.7 miPop 43,927 · Income $120,472
- 19456Oaks2.3 miPop 192 · Income —
- 19442Kimberton4.1 miPop 0 · Income —
- 19426Collegeville4.9 miPop 43,284 · Income $151,030
- 19468Royersford5.0 miPop 28,050 · Income $106,261
- 19475Spring City5.6 miPop 12,382 · Income $92,140
- 19457Parker Ford6.5 miPop 62 · Income —
- 19403Norristown6.5 miPop 43,967 · Income $101,996
- 19355Malvern6.6 miPop 28,650 · Income $162,917
- 19406King Of Prussia6.9 miPop 29,388 · Income $109,944
- 19301Paoli6.9 miPop 8,319 · Income $157,500
- 19087Wayne7.5 miPop 33,770 · Income $165,451
ZIP centroids within 2 miles
| ZIP | City | State | Distance (miles) | ACS population | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19460 | Phoenixville | PA | 1.7 mi | 43,927 | $120,472 |
ZIPs within 2 miles of this place
Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.
ZIP code 19453 FAQ
- What city is ZIP code 19453 in?
- 19453 is in Mont Clare, PA.
- What county is 19453 in?
- 19453 is in Montgomery County.
- What is the median household income in 19453?
- The median household income in 19453 is $73,826.
- Which ZIP codes are near 19453?
- Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 19453.