US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

19460

Phoenixville, PA

STANDARD

19460 covers Phoenixville in Chester County, with 43,927 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

43,927

Median household income

$120,472

Median home value

$426,000

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 19460. Methodology

ZIP code map of 19460

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19460 in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 19460 in Phoenixville, Pennsylvania. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 19460

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/New_York

Area codes

484, 610, 835

Land area

34.5 sq mi

Water area

1.24 sq mi

Households

18,881

Median gross rent

$1,622

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/New_York
Area Codes
484, 610, 835
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 19460. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 19460

Race

  • White35,002
  • Black or African American1,711
  • American Indian or Alaska Native154
  • Asian2,224
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander6
  • Other race1,497
  • Two or more races3,017

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 2,920

Age

  • Under 104,821
  • 10 to 195,162
  • 20 to 295,431
  • 30 to 396,620
  • 40 to 495,509
  • 50 to 596,151
  • 60 to 695,263
  • 70 to 793,097
  • 80 and older1,557

Income and housing in 19460

Poverty rate

5.0%

Median earnings

$65,879

Median household income

$120,472

Median home value

$426,000

Median gross rent

$1,622

Education

  • High school graduate95.6%
  • Bachelor's degree58.3%
  • Graduate degree23.2%

Places covering 19460

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

54.8% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 19460

IRS populationACS population
47,44123,721020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200534,802
200634,216
200736,106
200835,714
200936,202
201036,443
201139,18836,701
201239,61937,180
201340,16337,520
201440,64837,700
201541,17137,980
201641,28838,060
201741,81538,450
201841,91138,550
201942,06338,670
202041,61538,930
202142,78339,070
202243,24639,620
202343,927

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 19460

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 19453Mont Clare1.7 miPop 1,421 · Income $73,826
  2. 19442Kimberton2.6 miPop 0 · Income —
  3. 19456Oaks3.8 miPop 192 · Income —
  4. 19475Spring City4.8 miPop 12,382 · Income $92,140
  5. 19355Malvern5.6 miPop 28,650 · Income $162,917
  6. 19468Royersford5.6 miPop 28,050 · Income $106,261
  7. 19425Chester Springs6.2 miPop 17,071 · Income $210,227
  8. 19457Parker Ford6.3 miPop 62 · Income —
  9. 19301Paoli6.5 miPop 8,319 · Income $157,500
  10. 19426Collegeville6.5 miPop 43,284 · Income $151,030
  11. 19345Immaculata7.0 miPop 751 · Income —
  12. 19312Berwyn7.7 miPop 11,901 · Income $199,107

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 19460, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
19453Mont ClarePA1.7 mi1,421$73,826

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

19460 Phoenixville, PA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 19460 Phoenixville, PA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 19460 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 19460 in?
19460 is in Phoenixville, PA.
What county is 19460 in?
19460 is in Chester County.
What is the median household income in 19460?
The median household income in 19460 is $120,472.
Which ZIP codes are near 19460?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 19460.