US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

94040

Mountain View, CA

STANDARD

94040 covers Mountain View in Santa Clara County, with 35,581 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

35,581

Median household income

$184,494

Median home value

$2,000,000+

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 94040. Methodology

ZIP code map of 94040

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 94040 in Mountain View, California
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 94040 in Mountain View, California. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 94040

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/Los_Angeles

Area codes

408, 650, 669

Land area

3.7 sq mi

Water area

0.00 sq mi

Households

16,963

Median gross rent

$3,017

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/Los_Angeles
Area Codes
408, 650, 669
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 94040. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 94040

Race

  • White15,578
  • Black or African American496
  • American Indian or Alaska Native240
  • Asian12,904
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander62
  • Other race3,305
  • Two or more races3,916

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 6,120

Age

  • Under 104,215
  • 10 to 194,069
  • 20 to 295,619
  • 30 to 397,295
  • 40 to 495,168
  • 50 to 594,064
  • 60 to 692,910
  • 70 to 791,791
  • 80 and older1,370

Income and housing in 94040

Poverty rate

5.1%

Median earnings

$120,047

Median household income

$184,494

Median home value

$2,000,000+

Median gross rent

$3,017

Education

  • High school graduate95.3%
  • Bachelor's degree77.9%
  • Graduate degree47.7%

Places covering 94040

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Population history for 94040

IRS populationACS population
39,44819,724020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200528,900
200628,730
200729,850
200829,911
200932,022
201032,003
201133,36632,119
201233,91831,980
201333,85232,030
201433,95832,430
201534,79232,870
201635,20032,270
201735,47032,780
201835,84532,450
201936,52631,560
202034,80430,780
202135,80030,880
202235,66731,710
202335,581

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 94040

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 94041Mountain View0.8 miPop 15,841 · Income $168,980
  2. 94024Los Altos2.2 miPop 23,673 · Income $250,000+
  3. 94043Mountain View2.4 miPop 32,042 · Income $180,781
  4. 94087Sunnyvale3.3 miPop 58,126 · Income $200,778
  5. 94086Sunnyvale3.5 miPop 48,956 · Income $180,217
  6. 94306Palo Alto3.5 miPop 27,527 · Income $186,479
  7. 94022Los Altos3.7 miPop 19,993 · Income $250,000+
  8. 94085Sunnyvale3.7 miPop 23,159 · Income $183,563
  9. 94089Sunnyvale4.4 miPop 23,214 · Income $153,725
  10. 94304Palo Alto4.6 miPop 4,731 · Income $162,569
  11. 95014Cupertino5.0 miPop 61,109 · Income $229,074
  12. 94305Stanford5.4 miPop 17,912 · Income $72,470

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 94040, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
94041Mountain ViewCA0.8 mi15,841$168,980

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

94040 Mountain View, CA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 94040 Mountain View, CA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 94040 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 94040 in?
94040 is in Mountain View, CA.
What county is 94040 in?
94040 is in Santa Clara County.
What is the median household income in 94040?
The median household income in 94040 is $184,494.
Which ZIP codes are near 94040?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 94040.