US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

94041

Mountain View, CA

STANDARD

94041 covers Mountain View in Santa Clara County, with 15,841 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

15,841

Median household income

$168,980

Median home value

$2,000,000+

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 94041. Methodology

ZIP code map of 94041

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 94041 in Mountain View, California
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 94041 in Mountain View, California. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 94041

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/Los_Angeles

Area codes

408, 650, 669

Land area

1.6 sq mi

Water area

0.00 sq mi

Households

7,383

Median gross rent

$2,927

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/Los_Angeles
Area Codes
408, 650, 669
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 94041. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 94041

Race

  • White7,028
  • Black or African American267
  • American Indian or Alaska Native164
  • Asian4,636
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander43
  • Other race1,460
  • Two or more races2,006

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 3,160

Age

  • Under 101,750
  • 10 to 191,293
  • 20 to 292,601
  • 30 to 393,690
  • 40 to 492,133
  • 50 to 591,709
  • 60 to 691,286
  • 70 to 79709
  • 80 and older433

Income and housing in 94041

Poverty rate

8.6%

Median earnings

$96,520

Median household income

$168,980

Median home value

$2,000,000+

Median gross rent

$2,927

Education

  • High school graduate94.0%
  • Bachelor's degree72.6%
  • Graduate degree42.0%

Places covering 94041

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Population history for 94041

IRS populationACS population
17,1088,554020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200511,515
200611,540
200712,160
200812,358
200912,854
201013,210
201112,83813,172
201212,92913,370
201313,21913,430
201413,55113,760
201513,91613,760
201614,16213,450
201714,47113,790
201814,39413,460
201914,57213,220
202013,99613,020
202114,86212,730
202215,22213,400
202315,841

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 94041

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 94040Mountain View0.8 miPop 35,581 · Income $184,494
  2. 94043Mountain View1.7 miPop 32,042 · Income $180,781
  3. 94024Los Altos2.9 miPop 23,673 · Income $250,000+
  4. 94086Sunnyvale3.1 miPop 48,956 · Income $180,217
  5. 94085Sunnyvale3.2 miPop 23,159 · Income $183,563
  6. 94087Sunnyvale3.3 miPop 58,126 · Income $200,778
  7. 94306Palo Alto3.6 miPop 27,527 · Income $186,479
  8. 94089Sunnyvale3.7 miPop 23,214 · Income $153,725
  9. 94022Los Altos4.5 miPop 19,993 · Income $250,000+
  10. 95002Alviso4.9 miPop 1,639 · Income $89,861
  11. 94304Palo Alto5.1 miPop 4,731 · Income $162,569
  12. 94303Palo Alto5.3 miPop 47,123 · Income $148,031

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 94041, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
94040Mountain ViewCA0.8 mi35,581$184,494
94043Mountain ViewCA1.7 mi32,042$180,781

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

94041 Mountain View, CA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 94041 Mountain View, CA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 94041 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 94041 in?
94041 is in Mountain View, CA.
What county is 94041 in?
94041 is in Santa Clara County.
What is the median household income in 94041?
The median household income in 94041 is $168,980.
Which ZIP codes are near 94041?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 94041.