US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

94043

Mountain View, CA

STANDARD

94043 covers Mountain View in Santa Clara County, with 32,042 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

32,042

Median household income

$180,781

Median home value

$1,647,500

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 94043. Methodology

ZIP code map of 94043

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 94043 in Mountain View, California
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 94043 in Mountain View, California. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 94043

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/Los_Angeles

Area codes

408, 650, 669

Land area

8.5 sq mi

Water area

0.00 sq mi

Households

14,756

Median gross rent

$2,965

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/Los_Angeles
Area Codes
408, 650, 669
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 94043. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 94043

Race

  • White12,832
  • Black or African American561
  • American Indian or Alaska Native283
  • Asian11,569
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander142
  • Other race2,374
  • Two or more races3,653

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 5,152

Age

  • Under 103,605
  • 10 to 192,504
  • 20 to 295,474
  • 30 to 397,344
  • 40 to 494,093
  • 50 to 593,307
  • 60 to 692,609
  • 70 to 791,536
  • 80 and older942

Income and housing in 94043

Poverty rate

4.2%

Median earnings

$113,861

Median household income

$180,781

Median home value

$1,647,500

Median gross rent

$2,965

Education

  • High school graduate94.4%
  • Bachelor's degree71.0%
  • Graduate degree42.0%

Places covering 94043

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

3.1% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 94043

IRS populationACS population
35,69617,848020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
200525,171
200624,552
200725,716
200825,393
200926,395
201026,895
201126,94027,253
201227,27926,610
201328,18927,290
201429,28027,830
201529,45828,280
201629,68928,090
201730,66728,820
201831,48828,790
201931,16127,520
202031,99927,000
202133,05226,490
202232,67027,040
202332,042

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 94043

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 94041Mountain View1.7 miPop 15,841 · Income $168,980
  2. 94040Mountain View2.4 miPop 35,581 · Income $184,494
  3. 94089Sunnyvale2.9 miPop 23,214 · Income $153,725
  4. 94085Sunnyvale3.2 miPop 23,159 · Income $183,563
  5. 94306Palo Alto3.4 miPop 27,527 · Income $186,479
  6. 95002Alviso3.6 miPop 1,639 · Income $89,861
  7. 94086Sunnyvale3.7 miPop 48,956 · Income $180,217
  8. 94303Palo Alto4.1 miPop 47,123 · Income $148,031
  9. 94087Sunnyvale4.5 miPop 58,126 · Income $200,778
  10. 94024Los Altos4.6 miPop 23,673 · Income $250,000+
  11. 94301Palo Alto5.0 miPop 17,126 · Income $235,529
  12. 94304Palo Alto5.5 miPop 4,731 · Income $162,569

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 94043, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
94041Mountain ViewCA1.7 mi15,841$168,980

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

94043 Mountain View, CA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 94043 Mountain View, CA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 94043 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 94043 in?
94043 is in Mountain View, CA.
What county is 94043 in?
94043 is in Santa Clara County.
What is the median household income in 94043?
The median household income in 94043 is $180,781.
Which ZIP codes are near 94043?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 94043.