US ZIP Code Map
Loading ZIP borders…

Layers

ZIP code

94304

Palo Alto, CA

STANDARD

94304 covers Palo Alto in Santa Clara County, with 4,731 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.

Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology

ACS 2023 population

4,731

Median household income

$162,569

Median home value

$2,000,000+

U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 94304. Methodology

ZIP code map of 94304

Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 94304 in Palo Alto, California
Census ZCTA boundary for ZIP 94304 in Palo Alto, California. A ZCTA is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. Boundaries: U.S. Census Bureau. Methodology · Data sources
Download PNG

About ZIP code 94304

Type

STANDARD

Timezone

America/Los_Angeles

Area codes

650

Land area

4.8 sq mi

Water area

0.00 sq mi

Households

2,490

Median gross rent

$3,496

More enterprise fields

Timezone
America/Los_Angeles
Area Codes
650
World Region
NA
Country
US

Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS

Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 94304. Not ACS. Methodology

People in 94304

Race

  • White2,532
  • Black or African American147
  • American Indian or Alaska Native2
  • Asian1,355
  • Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander10
  • Other race98
  • Two or more races425

Hispanic or Latino (any race): 368

Age

  • Under 10481
  • 10 to 19304
  • 20 to 29833
  • 30 to 39891
  • 40 to 49498
  • 50 to 59327
  • 60 to 69285
  • 70 to 79278
  • 80 and older672

Income and housing in 94304

Poverty rate

5.5%

Median earnings

$84,929

Median household income

$162,569

Median home value

$2,000,000+

Median gross rent

$3,496

Education

  • High school graduate98.8%
  • Bachelor's degree82.0%
  • Graduate degree60.2%

Places covering 94304

Cities and places — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.

ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

Counties — Population overlap

Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.

ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology

0.1% of this ZIP is outside city limits (a real overlap row, not missing data).

Population history for 94304

IRS populationACS population
5,1092,555020052023

Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).

Population history. Year | ACS population | IRS population. ACS and IRS are separate series. Blank cells mean that source did not publish a count for the year.
YearACS populationIRS population
20053,251
20062,956
20072,999
20082,975
20093,058
20103,060
20113,5943,115
20123,7913,620
20133,7973,500
20143,6883,720
20153,6553,630
20163,6583,460
20173,8293,410
20183,9023,580
20193,8523,470
20204,3913,250
20214,2953,250
20224,4893,410
20234,731

ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.

ZIP codes near 94304

12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)

  1. 94305Stanford1.5 miPop 17,912 · Income $72,470
  2. 94306Palo Alto2.4 miPop 27,527 · Income $186,479
  3. 94028Portola Valley2.9 miPop 6,645 · Income $250,000+
  4. 94022Los Altos3.1 miPop 19,993 · Income $250,000+
  5. 94301Palo Alto3.4 miPop 17,126 · Income $235,529
  6. 94025Menlo Park3.8 miPop 40,230 · Income $215,871
  7. 94027Atherton4.5 miPop 7,030 · Income $250,000+
  8. 94040Mountain View4.6 miPop 35,581 · Income $184,494
  9. 94024Los Altos5.0 miPop 23,673 · Income $250,000+
  10. 94303Palo Alto5.1 miPop 47,123 · Income $148,031
  11. 94041Mountain View5.1 miPop 15,841 · Income $168,980
  12. 94043Mountain View5.5 miPop 32,042 · Income $180,781

ZIP centroids within 2 miles

ZIP centroids within 2 miles of 94304, measured by Census internal point.
ZIPCityStateDistance (miles)ACS populationMedian income
94305StanfordCA1.5 mi17,912$72,470

ZIPs within 2 miles of this place

Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.

94304 Palo Alto, CA

Looking up ZIP codes within 2 miles of 94304 Palo Alto, CA, measured by centroid distance.

Selected —

ACS population

—

Households

—

Avg median income

—

Avg median home

—

Selected ZIP codes

One ZIP code per line. Leading zeros preserved.

ZIP code 94304 FAQ

What city is ZIP code 94304 in?
94304 is in Palo Alto, CA.
What county is 94304 in?
94304 is in Santa Clara County.
What is the median household income in 94304?
The median household income in 94304 is $162,569.
Which ZIP codes are near 94304?
Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 94304.