ZIP code
11378
Maspeth, NY
11378 covers Maspeth in Queens County, with 37,828 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.
Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 11378. Methodology
ZIP code map of 11378

About ZIP code 11378
Acceptable cities: Flushing
More enterprise fields
Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS
Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 11378. Not ACS. Methodology
People in 11378
Race
- White19,733
- Black or African American716
- American Indian or Alaska Native313
- Asian6,164
- Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander25
- Other race7,627
- Two or more races3,710
Hispanic or Latino (any race): 12,486
Age
- Under 103,878
- 10 to 194,647
- 20 to 294,936
- 30 to 395,717
- 40 to 495,631
- 50 to 595,406
- 60 to 694,376
- 70 to 792,321
- 80 and older1,376
Income and housing in 11378
Education
- High school graduate83.2%
- Bachelor's degree26.2%
- Graduate degree8.5%
Places covering 11378
Cities and places — Population overlap
Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.
- New York100.0%
ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology
Counties — Population overlap
Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.
- Queens County100.0%
ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology
Population history for 11378
Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).
| Year | ACS population | IRS population |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 28,050 | |
| 2006 | 28,438 | |
| 2007 | 30,280 | |
| 2008 | 29,978 | |
| 2009 | 31,033 | |
| 2010 | 31,445 | |
| 2011 | 33,672 | 32,002 |
| 2012 | 32,187 | 32,640 |
| 2013 | 32,268 | 33,100 |
| 2014 | 30,854 | 33,230 |
| 2015 | 31,756 | 33,470 |
| 2016 | 33,270 | 33,260 |
| 2017 | 35,844 | 33,390 |
| 2018 | 37,279 | 33,410 |
| 2019 | 38,524 | 32,880 |
| 2020 | 39,033 | 33,530 |
| 2021 | 39,994 | 32,430 |
| 2022 | 39,250 | 32,370 |
| 2023 | 37,828 |
ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.
ZIP codes near 11378
12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)
- 11377Woodside1.4 miPop 83,545 · Income $73,292
- 11104Sunnyside1.5 miPop 26,825 · Income $84,716
- 11237Brooklyn1.5 miPop 45,233 · Income $82,570
- 11379Middle Village1.6 miPop 37,378 · Income $92,509
- 11373Elmhurst1.9 miPop 99,433 · Income $71,470
- 11385Ridgewood2.0 miPop 103,865 · Income $87,365
- 11222Brooklyn2.0 miPop 41,418 · Income $123,963
- 11211Brooklyn2.0 miPop 65,691 · Income $105,183
- 11101Long Island City2.2 miPop 39,007 · Income $116,807
- 11372Jackson Heights2.3 miPop 66,995 · Income $77,133
- 11206Brooklyn2.3 miPop 89,231 · Income $57,280
- 11221Brooklyn2.5 miPop 90,750 · Income $85,122
ZIP centroids within 2 miles
| ZIP | City | State | Distance (miles) | ACS population | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11377 | Woodside | NY | 1.4 mi | 83,545 | $73,292 |
| 11104 | Sunnyside | NY | 1.5 mi | 26,825 | $84,716 |
| 11237 | Brooklyn | NY | 1.5 mi | 45,233 | $82,570 |
| 11379 | Middle Village | NY | 1.6 mi | 37,378 | $92,509 |
| 11373 | Elmhurst | NY | 1.9 mi | 99,433 | $71,470 |
| 11385 | Ridgewood | NY | 2.0 mi | 103,865 | $87,365 |
| 11222 | Brooklyn | NY | 2.0 mi | 41,418 | $123,963 |
ZIPs within 2 miles of this place
Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.
ZIP code 11378 FAQ
- What city is ZIP code 11378 in?
- 11378 is in Maspeth, NY.
- What county is 11378 in?
- 11378 is in Queens County.
- What is the median household income in 11378?
- The median household income in 11378 is $84,762.
- Which ZIP codes are near 11378?
- Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 11378.