ZIP code
11379
Middle Village, NY
11379 covers Middle Village in Queens County, with 37,378 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.
Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 11379. Methodology
ZIP code map of 11379

About ZIP code 11379
Acceptable cities: Flushing, Middle Vlg
More enterprise fields
Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS
Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 11379. Not ACS. Methodology
People in 11379
Race
- White24,731
- Black or African American541
- American Indian or Alaska Native159
- Asian5,089
- Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander23
- Other race4,229
- Two or more races3,134
Hispanic or Latino (any race): 8,180
Age
- Under 103,686
- 10 to 194,019
- 20 to 294,309
- 30 to 395,090
- 40 to 495,160
- 50 to 595,468
- 60 to 694,959
- 70 to 793,081
- 80 and older2,134
Income and housing in 11379
Education
- High school graduate84.3%
- Bachelor's degree35.1%
- Graduate degree13.7%
Places covering 11379
Cities and places — Population overlap
Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.
- New York100.0%
ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology
Counties — Population overlap
Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.
- Queens County100.0%
ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology
Population history for 11379
Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).
| Year | ACS population | IRS population |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 29,975 | |
| 2006 | 29,847 | |
| 2007 | 31,560 | |
| 2008 | 30,994 | |
| 2009 | 31,529 | |
| 2010 | 31,995 | |
| 2011 | 34,529 | 32,392 |
| 2012 | 35,680 | 32,220 |
| 2013 | 35,822 | 32,410 |
| 2014 | 35,725 | 32,580 |
| 2015 | 35,476 | 32,860 |
| 2016 | 36,082 | 32,830 |
| 2017 | 37,524 | 33,030 |
| 2018 | 37,851 | 33,030 |
| 2019 | 37,991 | 32,560 |
| 2020 | 37,780 | 32,780 |
| 2021 | 39,805 | 32,140 |
| 2022 | 38,261 | 32,260 |
| 2023 | 37,378 |
ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.
ZIP codes near 11379
12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)
- 11374Rego Park1.2 miPop 46,128 · Income $86,333
- 11385Ridgewood1.2 miPop 103,865 · Income $87,365
- 11373Elmhurst1.5 miPop 99,433 · Income $71,470
- 11378Maspeth1.6 miPop 37,828 · Income $84,762
- 11421Woodhaven2.0 miPop 41,937 · Income $89,439
- 11375Forest Hills2.0 miPop 75,320 · Income $104,319
- 11237Brooklyn2.3 miPop 45,233 · Income $82,570
- 11377Woodside2.3 miPop 83,545 · Income $73,292
- 11372Jackson Heights2.4 miPop 66,995 · Income $77,133
- 11418Richmond Hill2.6 miPop 36,304 · Income $84,927
- 11368Corona2.7 miPop 107,060 · Income $71,798
- 11424Jamaica2.8 miPop 0 · Income —
ZIP centroids within 2 miles
| ZIP | City | State | Distance (miles) | ACS population | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11374 | Rego Park | NY | 1.2 mi | 46,128 | $86,333 |
| 11385 | Ridgewood | NY | 1.2 mi | 103,865 | $87,365 |
| 11373 | Elmhurst | NY | 1.5 mi | 99,433 | $71,470 |
| 11378 | Maspeth | NY | 1.6 mi | 37,828 | $84,762 |
| 11421 | Woodhaven | NY | 2.0 mi | 41,937 | $89,439 |
| 11375 | Forest Hills | NY | 2.0 mi | 75,320 | $104,319 |
ZIPs within 2 miles of this place
Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.
ZIP code 11379 FAQ
- What city is ZIP code 11379 in?
- 11379 is in Middle Village, NY.
- What county is 11379 in?
- 11379 is in Queens County.
- What is the median household income in 11379?
- The median household income in 11379 is $92,509.
- Which ZIP codes are near 11379?
- Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 11379.