ZIP code
11385
Ridgewood, NY
11385 covers Ridgewood in Queens County, with 103,865 people in the ACS 2023 estimate.
Figures are for the Census ZIP Code Tabulation Area (ZCTA), which is not the same as a USPS ZIP code. A PO Box or unique ZIP may have no ZCTA and no demographics. Methodology
U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2019–2023 5-year (vintage 2023). Geography: ZCTA 11385. Methodology
ZIP code map of 11385

About ZIP code 11385
Acceptable cities: Flushing, Glendale
More enterprise fields
Commercial ZIP directory · not ACS
Commercial ZIP directory population_count for ZCTA 11385. Not ACS. Methodology
People in 11385
Race
- White49,380
- Black or African American3,783
- American Indian or Alaska Native1,204
- Asian7,635
- Native Hawaiian and Pacific Islander52
- Other race26,912
- Two or more races11,917
Hispanic or Latino (any race): 43,183
Age
- Under 1010,303
- 10 to 1910,640
- 20 to 2917,931
- 30 to 3918,367
- 40 to 4913,527
- 50 to 5912,441
- 60 to 699,849
- 70 to 794,977
- 80 and older2,848
Income and housing in 11385
Education
- High school graduate83.7%
- Bachelor's degree34.1%
- Graduate degree11.0%
Places covering 11385
Cities and places — Population overlap
Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each place, based on ZIP Code Database place-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census-place population.
- New York100.0%
ZIP Code Database place-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_place, keyed by place_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology
Counties — Population overlap
Share of this ZIP/ZCTA’s population located within each county, based on ZIP Code Database county-overlap data. This is a population measure, not land-area overlap or the Census county population.
- Queens County100.0%
ZIP Code Database county-overlap table, field percent_of_zip_population_in_county, keyed by county_geoid. Not ACS 2019–2023. Overlap vintage is the shipped overlap table and is separate from ACS. Methodology
Population history for 11385
Hover the chart or read the table below (Year | ACS | IRS).
| Year | ACS population | IRS population |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 82,129 | |
| 2006 | 81,982 | |
| 2007 | 87,419 | |
| 2008 | 85,940 | |
| 2009 | 86,977 | |
| 2010 | 88,228 | |
| 2011 | 99,295 | 89,102 |
| 2012 | 99,508 | 90,570 |
| 2013 | 99,379 | 90,800 |
| 2014 | 100,132 | 91,640 |
| 2015 | 102,209 | 90,970 |
| 2016 | 103,372 | 88,650 |
| 2017 | 106,598 | 88,240 |
| 2018 | 106,717 | 87,510 |
| 2019 | 107,796 | 85,760 |
| 2020 | 105,025 | 85,710 |
| 2021 | 109,111 | 82,130 |
| 2022 | 105,521 | 82,080 |
| 2023 | 103,865 |
ACS: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-year estimates. IRS: Statistics of Income ZIP Code data.
ZIP codes near 11385
12 nearest ZIP centroids (any distance)
- 11379Middle Village1.2 miPop 37,378 · Income $92,509
- 11421Woodhaven1.7 miPop 41,937 · Income $89,439
- 11237Brooklyn1.7 miPop 45,233 · Income $82,570
- 11378Maspeth2.0 miPop 37,828 · Income $84,762
- 11208Brooklyn2.0 miPop 106,901 · Income $59,988
- 11221Brooklyn2.1 miPop 90,750 · Income $85,122
- 11207Brooklyn2.1 miPop 93,445 · Income $55,419
- 11233Brooklyn2.2 miPop 82,711 · Income $62,034
- 11374Rego Park2.3 miPop 46,128 · Income $86,333
- 11416Ozone Park2.4 miPop 26,660 · Income $85,544
- 11373Elmhurst2.7 miPop 99,433 · Income $71,470
- 11206Brooklyn2.8 miPop 89,231 · Income $57,280
ZIP centroids within 2 miles
| ZIP | City | State | Distance (miles) | ACS population | Median income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11379 | Middle Village | NY | 1.2 mi | 37,378 | $92,509 |
| 11421 | Woodhaven | NY | 1.7 mi | 41,937 | $89,439 |
| 11237 | Brooklyn | NY | 1.7 mi | 45,233 | $82,570 |
| 11378 | Maspeth | NY | 2.0 mi | 37,828 | $84,762 |
| 11208 | Brooklyn | NY | 2.0 mi | 106,901 | $59,988 |
ZIPs within 2 miles of this place
Default is 2 miles. Distances are between ZIP centroids. Widen the radius if nothing is in range.
ZIP code 11385 FAQ
- What city is ZIP code 11385 in?
- 11385 is in Ridgewood, NY.
- What county is 11385 in?
- 11385 is in Queens County.
- What is the median household income in 11385?
- The median household income in 11385 is $87,365.
- Which ZIP codes are near 11385?
- Use the radius tool on this page to list ZIP codes within a chosen distance of 11385.